Best Priced SUVs in Chester, PA
OAV.io analyzes millions of vehicle listings using RetailVision™ market data to identify vehicles priced below expected market ranges based on year, make, model, trim (when available), and comparable listings.
OAV helps determine if a vehicle is a good deal by comparing its price to similar listings in the local market. Sell-through is separate Demand-Verified evidence, not part of the price verdict.
The best priced SUVs in Chester, PA are vehicles currently listed below their typical market range, based on comparable listings. These vehicles are ranked by how far below their expected market range they fall; days-on-lot velocity is shown as a separate demand signal.
Market snapshot · August 30, 2026
What makes OAV different from Cars.com, AutoTrader, and Edmunds
Cars.com, AutoTrader, and Edmunds are vehicle-listing marketplaces where shoppers browse inventory. OAV is the answer-engine layer above the marketplace: it ranks vehicles by price-to-market — asking price against comparable listings — and surfaces the ones priced below their typical market range. Days-on-lot, comparable count, and sell-through from similar vehicles are shown alongside as separate demand evidence, not as ranking inputs. OAV is built for the next car-shopping behavior: asking which vehicle to buy, not just browsing inventory.
How OAV Identifies Deals
OAV uses RetailVision™ market data to analyze current listings, historical sales patterns, and local market conditions. Vehicles are ranked by how their asking price compares to comparable listings; days-on-lot and sell-through are shown as separate demand signals, never inputs to the price-to-market ranking.
- Millions of retail comparables across U.S. markets.
- Vehicles compared on year, make, model, and trim (when available).
- Real price-to-market ranges from regularly refreshed market data.
- Days on lot shown as a separate demand signal (Demand-Verified), not a price-to-market ranking input.
- Listings priced below their typical market range surface as undervalued — a great deal or a good deal compared to similar vehicles currently for sale.
- Listings within the typical range surface as fairly priced — in line with what comparable vehicles are typically listed for.
- Listings priced above the typical range surface as above market — higher than what comparable vehicles are typically listed for.
- Dealer business information is public on every profile. OAV-claimed dealers manage their profile directly and route inquiries through OAV.
This helps identify undervalued vehicles and determine whether a listing represents a great deal or a good deal relative to comparable listings.
Powered by OAV's patented vehicle market standardization technology (U.S. Patent No. 12,236,477).
How OAV works — common questions
- How does OAV find cars priced below market?
- OAV compares each listing against similar vehicles currently for sale — using year, make, model, geography, and available configuration attributes, with trim/configuration matching applied where sufficient comparable data supports it, and mileage used only as context that can withhold a verdict on extreme-mileage vehicles rather than adjust the comparable prices — to compute a price-to-market range. Listings priced below the bottom of their typical range are flagged as undervalued, surfaced as Great Deals, and shown first in every market view.
- What makes a Demand-Verified Deal different from a cheap listing?
- A cheap listing is just priced low. The Demand-Verified badge is sell-through evidence: the listing's similar-vehicle sold cohort is moving faster than its market baseline, and this listing hasn't aged beyond that cohort's typical selling window — it is separate from OAV's price verdict. A Demand-Verified Deal combines both: the Demand-Verified badge AND a price below the comparable market range. The price signal says it's cheap; the demand signal says the market is actually buying at that price.
- Does OAV use local market comparables?
- Yes — local-first. OAV starts with comparable retail listings in the same metro and broader region, and widens the comparison set only when local inventory is too thin to support a reliable range. A truck in Dallas is compared against Dallas-area trucks where the local market supports it; an EV in Los Angeles against LA-area EVs. This local-first approach makes the price-to-market math meaningful.
- Why does days-on-lot matter when shopping for used cars?
- How long a vehicle sits helps show whether the market is actually buying. OAV compares a listing's days-on-lot to the sold cohort of similar vehicles: when comparable vehicles have been selling quickly and this listing is still within that cohort's typical selling window, it corroborates real demand. A listing sitting far longer than its cohort typically takes to sell is the opposite signal — worth confirming its history, condition, and price before assuming it's a deal.
- Can OAV help find trucks, SUVs, or EVs priced below market?
- Yes — body-type-specific market views are available for trucks, SUVs, sedans, and EVs in every major U.S. metro and ZIP code. Each view ranks listings by how far below the typical range they're priced, includes Demand-Verified Deals where sell-through evidence supports the label, and shows comparable ranges + days-on-lot per listing. Start at the homepage or any city or ZIP page.
According to RetailVision™ data, OAV is currently analyzing approximately 82 SUVs across the Chester, PA market.
SUV Listings
82
Average Price
$37,390
Price Range (excl. >$200k outliers)
$12,000–$88,388
Average price and price range exclude listings priced above $200,000 to keep placeholder / upfit outliers out of the reported market range; the SUV listings count includes them. Each listing shows how long it's been listed compared to local same-make/model vehicles.
Shop SUVs by budget
About the SUV market
Compact SUVs (CR-V, RAV4, Rogue, CX-5, Tucson, Sportage) clear faster than midsize and full-size for under-$30k buyers — they're the family-budget entry point. Midsize three-row SUVs (Highlander, Pilot, Telluride, Palisade, Atlas) draw multi-child families, with second-row captain's chairs commanding a premium. Full-size body-on-frame SUVs (Tahoe, Suburban, Yukon, Expedition, Sequoia) skew toward tow-rated households; AWD/4WD trims hold value better than 2WD across all segments.
SUVs market summary — Chester, PA
| Market | Chester, PA |
|---|---|
| Body type | SUVs |
| Listings analyzed | 82 |
| Average price | $37,390 |
| Price range | $12,000 – $88,388 |
| Price-to-Market basis | Asking price vs comparable listings (same make/model, year window, trim where available). Days-on-lot and sell-through are separate demand signals, not verdict inputs. |
| Refresh cadence | Daily |
SUV Market in Chester, PA
Dealers in Chester have 82 SUVs listed. The average asking price is $37,390, ranging from $12,000 to $88,388.
OAV answers these questions
- What are the best priced SUVs in Chester, PA?
- OAV ranks SUVs in Chester, PA by how far below their typical market range they are listed, using comparable listings; days-on-lot velocity is shown as a separate demand signal, not a ranking input. Great Deal means priced below the comparable-range floor by a meaningful margin (OAV's minimum-gap rule); a listing below the floor by less than that margin — or within the range — is Fair Price.
- Which SUVs in Chester, PA are priced below market?
- SUVs flagged as undervalued are priced below the typical range for comparable SUVs in Chester, PA. The "Top Deals" section on every market page surfaces these first, with the percentage gap from the typical range shown per listing.
- Which listings are Demand-Verified in Chester, PA?
- A listing is Demand-Verified when the matched sold cohort of similar vehicles is moving faster than its market baseline, the cohort meets minimum-sample and freshness requirements, and this specific listing has not aged beyond the cohort's typical selling window. It is sell-through evidence about demand, and is separate from OAV's price-to-market verdict.
- Which SUVs are undervalued compared with comparable listings in Chester, PA?
- OAV's Price-to-Market analysis evaluates every eligible listing against similar SUVs in Chester, PA, using year, make, model, geography, and available configuration attributes, with trim/configuration matching applied where sufficient comparable data supports it, and mileage used only as context that can withhold a verdict on extreme-mileage vehicles rather than adjust the comparable prices. Undervalued listings price below the typical comparable range and are surfaced as Great Deals.
Top Demand-Verified Deals in Chester
These listings combine below-market pricing with recent sell-through evidence: comparable vehicles sold faster than the local baseline, and each of these listings is still within the cohort’s typical selling window.
Demand-Verified reflects sell-through velocity evidence and may appear separately from OAV's price-to-market deal badge. Learn how Demand-Verified works.
| Vehicle | Price | Typical Range | PTM Gap | Listing DOL | Cohort Typical (p75) | Typical Sell Time | Demand Signal | PTM Comparables |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 Toyota RAV4 | $23,500 | $25,489–$30,299 | 15.8% below | 16 days | 45 days | 25 days · range 12–45 | Faster recent sell-through | 64 PTM comps |
Median sell-time and Demand-Verified labels reflect aggregated cohort data.
Analysis coverage — Chester, PA suv market
82 listings analyzed — top 24 shown. Withholding is a trust signal: 17% of the shown set was withheld from ranked recommendation due to thin comparables or incomplete data. Confident verdicts get more visual weight; withheld listings still appear so the inventory pool is auditable.
Best Overall SUV Value Picks in Chester
The strongest SUVs in Chester right now, ranked by a confidence-weighted blend of price-to-market, year, mileage, days-on-lot, and comparable depth — a separate multi-signal shortlist that does not change any vehicle's Price-to-Market verdict or OAV's best-priced ranking.
Badge shown as of this market snapshot. Open the vehicle page for the latest OAV verdict.
Cheapest Great SUV Deals in Chester
These SUVs are identified as strong values based on how they are priced compared to similar vehicles. Listings labeled “Great Deal” are typically priced below the expected range for comparable vehicles.
Badge shown as of this market snapshot. Open the vehicle page for the latest OAV verdict.
2022 Volkswagen Atlas
Chester, PA
Priced below typical range ($23,383–$32,488) for similar vehicles
Based on 29 similar SUVs in Chester
2025 Chevrolet Trax
Chester, PA
Priced below typical range ($22,232–$26,997) for similar vehicles
Based on 109 similar SUVs in Chester
2019 Toyota RAV4
Chester, PA
Priced below typical range ($25,489–$30,299) for similar vehicles
Based on 64 similar SUVs in Chester
2022 Buick Envision
Chester, PA
Priced below typical range ($26,493–$31,875) for similar vehicles
Based on 13 similar SUVs in Chester
All SUVs in Chester
24 listings shown · Each rated by OAV's pricing intelligence
2018 Acura MDX
Chester, PA
Comparison: 3 similar vehicles
Chester, PA
2022 Volkswagen Atlas
Chester, PA
Market: $23,383 – $32,488
Comparison: 29 similar vehicles
Competitively priced ~14% below the typical range compared to similar vehicles · 65 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Chester, PA
2025 Chevrolet Trax
Chester, PA
Market: $22,232 – $26,997
Comparison: 109 similar vehicles
Competitively priced ~6% below the typical range compared to similar vehicles · 42 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Chester, PA
2019 Toyota RAV4
Chester, PA
Market: $25,489 – $30,299
Comparison: 64 similar vehicles
Competitively priced ~8% below the typical range compared to similar vehicles · 16 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Chester, PA
2022 Buick Envision
Chester, PA
Market: $26,493 – $31,875
Comparison: 13 similar vehicles
Competitively priced ~8% below the typical range compared to similar vehicles · 44 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Chester, PA
2015 Nissan Rogue
Chester, PA
Market: $6,599 – $14,599
Comparison: 16 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — in line with the typical market range for similar vehicles · 29 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Chester, PA
2017 Ford Edge
Chester, PA
Market: $11,500 – $15,590
Comparison: 15 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — in line with the typical market range for similar vehicles · 60 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Chester, PA
2018 Volkswagen Atlas
Chester, PA
Market: $11,995 – $14,795
Comparison: 28 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — in line with the typical market range for similar vehicles · 36 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Chester, PA
2017 Ford Explorer
Chester, PA
Comparison: 9 similar vehicles
Chester, PA
2018 Honda CR-V
Chester, PA
Market: $14,457 – $24,165
Comparison: 49 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — in line with the typical market range for similar vehicles · 39 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Chester, PA
2018 Volkswagen Atlas
Chester, PA
Market: $11,995 – $18,900
Comparison: 16 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — in line with the typical market range for similar vehicles · 39 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Chester, PA
2019 Cadillac XT4
Chester, PA
Chester, PA
2022 Mitsubishi Outlander
Chester, PA
Market: $15,900 – $23,190
Comparison: 43 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — in line with the typical market range for similar vehicles · 111 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Chester, PA
2018 Jeep All-New Wrangler Unlimited
Chester, PA
Market: $16,090 – $49,977
Comparison: 98 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — in line with the typical market range for similar vehicles · 103 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Chester, PA
2025 Ford Escape
Chester, PA
Market: $19,000 – $32,998
Comparison: 172 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — in line with the typical market range for similar vehicles · 156 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Chester, PA
2025 Ford Escape
Chester, PA
Market: $19,000 – $32,998
Comparison: 172 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — in line with the typical market range for similar vehicles · 161 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Chester, PA
2022 Honda HR-V
Chester, PA
Market: $7,700 – $24,292
Comparison: 47 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — in line with the typical market range for similar vehicles · 32 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Chester, PA
2019 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited
Chester, PA
Market: $15,395 – $50,977
Comparison: 34 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — in line with the typical market range for similar vehicles · 57 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Chester, PA
2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Chester, PA
Comparison: 8 similar vehicles
Chester, PA
2025 Ford Escape
Chester, PA
Market: $18,514 – $32,024
Comparison: 32 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — in line with the typical market range for similar vehicles · 67 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Chester, PA
2020 Ford Explorer
Chester, PA
Market: $12,999 – $27,882
Comparison: 152 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — in line with the typical market range for similar vehicles · 38 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Chester, PA
2024 Ford Edge
Chester, PA
Market: $19,000 – $33,390
Comparison: 427 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — in line with the typical market range for similar vehicles · 87 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Chester, PA
2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB
Chester, PA
Market: $18,485 – $28,950
Comparison: 42 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — in line with the typical market range for similar vehicles · 39 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Chester, PA
2022 Ford Explorer
Chester, PA
Market: $25,995 – $34,995
Comparison: 32 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — priced near the comparable range, but not far enough below it to qualify as a Great Deal · 62 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Chester, PA
Explore more markets
Other vehicle types in Chester
Wider rollup