Best Priced Trucks in Amherst, NY
OAV.io analyzes millions of vehicle listings using RetailVision™ market data to identify vehicles priced below expected market ranges based on year, make, model, trim (when available), and comparable listings.
OAV helps determine if a vehicle is a good deal by comparing its price to similar listings within its supported comparable range. Sell-through is separate Demand-Verified evidence, not part of the price verdict.
The best priced trucks in Amherst, NY are vehicles currently listed below their typical market range, based on comparable listings. These vehicles are ranked by how far below their expected market range they fall; days-on-lot velocity is shown as a separate demand signal.
Market snapshot · September 4, 2026
What makes OAV different from Cars.com, AutoTrader, and Edmunds
Cars.com, AutoTrader, and Edmunds are vehicle-listing marketplaces where shoppers browse inventory. OAV is the answer-engine layer above the marketplace: it ranks vehicles by price-to-market — asking price against comparable listings — and surfaces the ones priced below their typical market range. Days-on-lot, comparable count, and sell-through from similar vehicles are shown alongside as separate demand evidence, not as ranking inputs. OAV is built for the next car-shopping behavior: asking which vehicle to buy, not just browsing inventory.
How OAV Identifies Deals
OAV uses RetailVision™ market data to analyze current listings, historical sales patterns, and local market conditions. Vehicles are ranked by how their asking price compares to comparable listings; days-on-lot and sell-through are shown as separate demand signals, never inputs to the price-to-market ranking.
- Millions of retail comparables across U.S. markets.
- Vehicles compared on year, make, model, and trim (when available).
- Real price-to-market ranges from regularly refreshed market data.
- Days on lot shown as a separate demand signal (Demand-Verified), not a price-to-market ranking input.
- Listings priced below their typical market range surface as undervalued — a great deal or a good deal compared to similar vehicles currently for sale.
- Listings within the typical range surface as fairly priced — in line with what comparable vehicles are typically listed for.
- Listings priced above the typical range surface as above market — higher than what comparable vehicles are typically listed for.
- Dealer business information is public on every profile. OAV-claimed dealers manage their profile directly and route inquiries through OAV.
This helps identify undervalued vehicles and determine whether a listing represents a great deal or a good deal relative to comparable listings.
Powered by OAV's patented vehicle market standardization technology (U.S. Patent No. 12,236,477).
How OAV works — common questions
- How does OAV find cars priced below market?
- OAV compares each listing against similar vehicles currently for sale — using year, make, model, geography, and available configuration attributes, with trim/configuration matching applied where sufficient comparable data supports it, and mileage used only as context that can withhold a verdict on extreme-mileage vehicles rather than adjust the comparable prices — to compute a price-to-market range. Listings priced below the bottom of their typical range are flagged as undervalued, surfaced as Great Deals, and shown first in every market view.
- What makes a Demand-Verified Deal different from a cheap listing?
- A cheap listing is just priced low. The Demand-Verified badge is sell-through evidence: the listing's similar-vehicle sold cohort is moving faster than its market baseline, and this listing hasn't aged beyond that cohort's typical selling window — it is separate from OAV's price verdict. A Demand-Verified Deal combines both: the Demand-Verified badge AND a price below the comparable market range. The price signal says it's cheap; the demand signal says the market is actually buying at that price.
- Does OAV use local market comparables?
- Yes — local-first. OAV starts with comparable retail listings in the same metro and broader region, and widens the comparison set only when local inventory is too thin to support a reliable range. A truck in Dallas is compared against Dallas-area trucks where the local market supports it; an EV in Los Angeles against LA-area EVs. This local-first approach makes the price-to-market math meaningful.
- Why does days-on-lot matter when shopping for used cars?
- How long a vehicle sits helps show whether the market is actually buying. OAV compares a listing's days-on-lot to the sold cohort of similar vehicles: when comparable vehicles have been selling quickly and this listing is still within that cohort's typical selling window, it corroborates real demand. A listing sitting far longer than its cohort typically takes to sell is the opposite signal — worth confirming its history, condition, and price before assuming it's a deal.
- Can OAV help find trucks, SUVs, or EVs priced below market?
- Yes — body-type-specific market views are available for trucks, SUVs, sedans, and EVs in every major U.S. metro and ZIP code. Each view ranks listings by how far below the typical range they're priced, includes Demand-Verified Deals where sell-through evidence supports the label, and shows comparable ranges + days-on-lot per listing. Start at the homepage or any city or ZIP page.
According to RetailVision™ data, OAV is currently analyzing approximately 58 trucks across the Amherst, NY market.
Truck Listings
58
Average Price
$41,186
Price Range (excl. >$200k outliers)
$19,489–$91,465
Average price and price range exclude listings priced above $200,000 to keep placeholder / upfit outliers out of the reported market range; the truck listings count includes them. Each listing shows how long it's been listed compared to local same-make/model vehicles.
Shop trucks by budget
About the truck market
The half-ton segment (Ford F-150, Ram 1500, Chevrolet Silverado 1500, GMC Sierra 1500, Toyota Tundra) carries most of the volume; heavy-duty trims (F-250+, Ram 2500+, Silverado 2500+) command premiums for towing capacity and diesel availability. 4WD/AWD configurations dominate in mountain and snow markets and resell at noticeable premiums — XLT, Lariat, TRD Off-Road, and trail-rated trims hold value better than work trucks at the same model year. Days-on-lot tends to compress in the spring as work-and-tow buyers re-enter the market.
Trucks market summary — Amherst, NY
| Market | Amherst, NY |
|---|---|
| Body type | Trucks |
| Listings analyzed | 58 |
| Average price | $41,186 |
| Price range | $19,489 – $91,465 |
| Price-to-Market basis | Asking price vs comparable listings (same make/model, year window, trim where available). Days-on-lot and sell-through are separate demand signals, not verdict inputs. |
| Refresh cadence | Daily |
Truck Market in Amherst, NY
Dealers in Amherst have 58 trucks listed. The average asking price is $41,186, ranging from $19,489 to $91,465.
OAV answers these questions
- What are the best priced trucks in Amherst, NY?
- OAV ranks trucks in Amherst, NY by how far below their typical market range they are listed, using comparable listings; days-on-lot velocity is shown as a separate demand signal, not a ranking input. Great Deal means priced below the comparable-range floor by a meaningful margin (OAV's minimum-gap rule); a listing below the floor by less than that margin — or within the range — is Fair Price.
- Which trucks in Amherst, NY are priced below market?
- Trucks flagged as undervalued are priced below the typical range for comparable trucks in Amherst, NY. The "Top Deals" section on every market page surfaces these first, with the percentage gap from the typical range shown per listing.
- Which listings are Demand-Verified in Amherst, NY?
- A listing is Demand-Verified when the matched sold cohort of similar vehicles is moving faster than its market baseline, the cohort meets minimum-sample and freshness requirements, and this specific listing has not aged beyond the cohort's typical selling window. It is sell-through evidence about demand, and is separate from OAV's price-to-market verdict.
- Which trucks are undervalued compared with comparable listings in Amherst, NY?
- OAV's Price-to-Market analysis evaluates every eligible listing against similar trucks in Amherst, NY, using year, make, model, geography, and available configuration attributes, with trim/configuration matching applied where sufficient comparable data supports it, and mileage used only as context that can withhold a verdict on extreme-mileage vehicles rather than adjust the comparable prices. Undervalued listings price below the typical comparable range and are surfaced as Great Deals.
Analysis coverage — Amherst, NY truck market
58 listings analyzed — top 24 shown. Withholding is a trust signal: 54% of the shown set was withheld from ranked recommendation due to thin comparables or incomplete data. Confident verdicts get more visual weight; withheld listings still appear so the inventory pool is auditable.
Best Overall Truck Value Picks in Amherst
The strongest trucks in Amherst right now, ranked by a confidence-weighted blend of price-to-market, year, mileage, days-on-lot, and comparable depth — a separate multi-signal shortlist that does not change any vehicle's Price-to-Market verdict or OAV's best-priced ranking.
Badge shown as of this market snapshot. Open the vehicle page for the latest OAV verdict.
Cheapest Great Truck Deals in Amherst
These trucks are identified as strong values based on how they are priced compared to similar vehicles. Listings labeled “Great Deal” are typically priced below the expected range for comparable vehicles.
Badge shown as of this market snapshot. Open the vehicle page for the latest OAV verdict.
2021 GMC Canyon AT4
Amherst, NY
Priced below typical range ($29,455–$29,630) for similar vehicles
Based on 28 similar trucks in Amherst
2023 Hyundai Santa Cruz Limited
Amherst, NY
Priced below typical range ($29,927–$30,102) for similar vehicles
Based on 26 similar trucks in Amherst
2023 Nissan Titan PRO-4X
Amherst, NY
Priced below typical range ($44,175–$45,696) for similar vehicles
Based on 30 similar trucks in Amherst
2024 Ford F-250 Super Duty Lariat
Amherst, NY
Priced below typical range ($64,988–$75,000) for similar vehicles
Based on 66 similar trucks in Amherst
All Trucks in Amherst
24 listings shown · Each rated by OAV's pricing intelligence
2020 Ford Ranger XL
Amherst, NY
Comparison: 4 similar vehicles
Amherst, NY
2021 GMC Canyon AT4
Amherst, NY
Market: $29,455 – $29,630
Comparison: 28 similar vehicles
Competitively priced ~15% below the typical range compared to similar vehicles · 64 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Amherst, NY
2022 GMC Canyon Elevation
Amherst, NY
Comparison: 5 similar vehicles
Amherst, NY
2023 Hyundai Santa Cruz Limited
Amherst, NY
Market: $29,927 – $30,102
Comparison: 26 similar vehicles
Competitively priced ~12% below the typical range compared to similar vehicles · 66 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Amherst, NY
2021 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LT
Amherst, NY
Comparison: 4 similar vehicles
Amherst, NY
2023 Nissan Titan PRO-4X
Amherst, NY
Market: $44,175 – $45,696
Comparison: 30 similar vehicles
Competitively priced ~7% below the typical range compared to similar vehicles · 51 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Amherst, NY
2026 Nissan Frontier SV
Amherst, NY
Comparison: 5 similar vehicles
Amherst, NY
2025 RAM 1500 Pickup Rebel
Amherst, NY
Comparison: 4 similar vehicles
Amherst, NY
2024 Ford F-250 Super Duty Lariat
Amherst, NY
Market: $64,988 – $75,000
Comparison: 66 similar vehicles
Competitively priced ~6% below the typical range compared to similar vehicles · 12 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Amherst, NY
2021 GMC Canyon Elevation
Amherst, NY
Amherst, NY
2021 Ford Ranger XL
Amherst, NY
Comparison: 4 similar vehicles
Amherst, NY
2020 RAM 1500 Classic Warlock
Amherst, NY
Market: $22,304 – $27,169
Comparison: 27 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — in line with the typical market range for similar vehicles · 33 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Amherst, NY
2018 Nissan Titan PRO-4X
Amherst, NY
Amherst, NY
2021 Honda Ridgeline Black Edition
Amherst, NY
Amherst, NY
2023 Nissan Frontier SV
Amherst, NY
Market: $30,174 – $36,800
Comparison: 33 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — in line with the typical market range for similar vehicles · 15 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Amherst, NY
2019 GMC Sierra 1500 SLT
Amherst, NY
Comparison: 7 similar vehicles
Amherst, NY
2024 Hyundai Santa Cruz XRT
Amherst, NY
Market: $28,933 – $31,106
Comparison: 31 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — in line with the typical market range for similar vehicles · 6 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Amherst, NY
2024 Honda Ridgeline RTL
Amherst, NY
Amherst, NY
2025 Jeep Gladiator Sport S
Amherst, NY
Amherst, NY
2023 Nissan Frontier PRO-4X
Amherst, NY
Market: $35,925 – $41,475
Comparison: 10 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — in line with the typical market range for similar vehicles · 86 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Amherst, NY
2022 RAM 2500 Pickup Big Horn
Amherst, NY
Market: $37,995 – $48,990
Comparison: 30 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — in line with the typical market range for similar vehicles · 37 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Amherst, NY
2024 GMC Sierra 1500 Elevation
Amherst, NY
Market: $40,109 – $44,297
Comparison: 11 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — in line with the typical market range for similar vehicles · 42 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Amherst, NY
2025 Jeep Gladiator Mojave
Amherst, NY
Amherst, NY
2024 Ford F-150 XLT
Amherst, NY
Market: $42,516 – $46,086
Comparison: 14 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — priced near the comparable range, but not far enough below it to qualify as a Great Deal · 70 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Amherst, NY
Explore more markets
Other vehicle types in Amherst
Wider rollup