Best Priced SUVs in Seymour, IN
OAV.io analyzes millions of vehicle listings using RetailVision™ market data to identify vehicles priced below expected market ranges based on year, make, model, trim (when available), and comparable listings.
OAV helps determine if a vehicle is a good deal by comparing its price to similar listings within its supported comparable range. Sell-through is separate Demand-Verified evidence, not part of the price verdict.
The best priced SUVs in Seymour, IN are vehicles currently listed below their typical market range, based on comparable listings. These vehicles are ranked by how far below their expected market range they fall; days-on-lot velocity is shown as a separate demand signal.
Market snapshot · September 2, 2026
What makes OAV different from Cars.com, AutoTrader, and Edmunds
Cars.com, AutoTrader, and Edmunds are vehicle-listing marketplaces where shoppers browse inventory. OAV is the answer-engine layer above the marketplace: it ranks vehicles by price-to-market — asking price against comparable listings — and surfaces the ones priced below their typical market range. Days-on-lot, comparable count, and sell-through from similar vehicles are shown alongside as separate demand evidence, not as ranking inputs. OAV is built for the next car-shopping behavior: asking which vehicle to buy, not just browsing inventory.
How OAV Identifies Deals
OAV uses RetailVision™ market data to analyze current listings, historical sales patterns, and local market conditions. Vehicles are ranked by how their asking price compares to comparable listings; days-on-lot and sell-through are shown as separate demand signals, never inputs to the price-to-market ranking.
- Millions of retail comparables across U.S. markets.
- Vehicles compared on year, make, model, and trim (when available).
- Real price-to-market ranges from regularly refreshed market data.
- Days on lot shown as a separate demand signal (Demand-Verified), not a price-to-market ranking input.
- Listings priced below their typical market range surface as undervalued — a great deal or a good deal compared to similar vehicles currently for sale.
- Listings within the typical range surface as fairly priced — in line with what comparable vehicles are typically listed for.
- Listings priced above the typical range surface as above market — higher than what comparable vehicles are typically listed for.
- Dealer business information is public on every profile. OAV-claimed dealers manage their profile directly and route inquiries through OAV.
This helps identify undervalued vehicles and determine whether a listing represents a great deal or a good deal relative to comparable listings.
Powered by OAV's patented vehicle market standardization technology (U.S. Patent No. 12,236,477).
How OAV works — common questions
- How does OAV find cars priced below market?
- OAV compares each listing against similar vehicles currently for sale — using year, make, model, geography, and available configuration attributes, with trim/configuration matching applied where sufficient comparable data supports it, and mileage used only as context that can withhold a verdict on extreme-mileage vehicles rather than adjust the comparable prices — to compute a price-to-market range. Listings priced below the bottom of their typical range are flagged as undervalued, surfaced as Great Deals, and shown first in every market view.
- What makes a Demand-Verified Deal different from a cheap listing?
- A cheap listing is just priced low. The Demand-Verified badge is sell-through evidence: the listing's similar-vehicle sold cohort is moving faster than its market baseline, and this listing hasn't aged beyond that cohort's typical selling window — it is separate from OAV's price verdict. A Demand-Verified Deal combines both: the Demand-Verified badge AND a price below the comparable market range. The price signal says it's cheap; the demand signal says the market is actually buying at that price.
- Does OAV use local market comparables?
- Yes — local-first. OAV starts with comparable retail listings in the same metro and broader region, and widens the comparison set only when local inventory is too thin to support a reliable range. A truck in Dallas is compared against Dallas-area trucks where the local market supports it; an EV in Los Angeles against LA-area EVs. This local-first approach makes the price-to-market math meaningful.
- Why does days-on-lot matter when shopping for used cars?
- How long a vehicle sits helps show whether the market is actually buying. OAV compares a listing's days-on-lot to the sold cohort of similar vehicles: when comparable vehicles have been selling quickly and this listing is still within that cohort's typical selling window, it corroborates real demand. A listing sitting far longer than its cohort typically takes to sell is the opposite signal — worth confirming its history, condition, and price before assuming it's a deal.
- Can OAV help find trucks, SUVs, or EVs priced below market?
- Yes — body-type-specific market views are available for trucks, SUVs, sedans, and EVs in every major U.S. metro and ZIP code. Each view ranks listings by how far below the typical range they're priced, includes Demand-Verified Deals where sell-through evidence supports the label, and shows comparable ranges + days-on-lot per listing. Start at the homepage or any city or ZIP page.
According to RetailVision™ data, OAV is currently analyzing approximately 400 SUVs across the Seymour, IN market.
SUV Listings
383
Average Price
$37,292
Price Range (excl. >$200k outliers)
$4,167–$103,222
Average price and price range exclude listings priced above $200,000 to keep placeholder / upfit outliers out of the reported market range; the SUV listings count includes them. Each listing shows how long it's been listed compared to local same-make/model vehicles.
Shop SUVs by budget
About the SUV market
Compact SUVs (CR-V, RAV4, Rogue, CX-5, Tucson, Sportage) clear faster than midsize and full-size for under-$30k buyers — they're the family-budget entry point. Midsize three-row SUVs (Highlander, Pilot, Telluride, Palisade, Atlas) draw multi-child families, with second-row captain's chairs commanding a premium. Full-size body-on-frame SUVs (Tahoe, Suburban, Yukon, Expedition, Sequoia) skew toward tow-rated households; AWD/4WD trims hold value better than 2WD across all segments.
SUVs market summary — Seymour, IN
| Market | Seymour, IN |
|---|---|
| Body type | SUVs |
| Listings analyzed | 383 |
| Average price | $37,292 |
| Price range | $4,167 – $103,222 |
| Price-to-Market basis | Asking price vs comparable listings (same make/model, year window, trim where available). Days-on-lot and sell-through are separate demand signals, not verdict inputs. |
| Refresh cadence | Daily |
SUV Market in Seymour, IN
Dealers in Seymour have 383 SUVs listed. The average asking price is $37,292, ranging from $4,167 to $103,222.
OAV answers these questions
- What are the best priced SUVs in Seymour, IN?
- OAV ranks SUVs in Seymour, IN by how far below their typical market range they are listed, using comparable listings; days-on-lot velocity is shown as a separate demand signal, not a ranking input. Great Deal means priced below the comparable-range floor by a meaningful margin (OAV's minimum-gap rule); a listing below the floor by less than that margin — or within the range — is Fair Price.
- Which SUVs in Seymour, IN are priced below market?
- SUVs flagged as undervalued are priced below the typical range for comparable SUVs in Seymour, IN. The "Top Deals" section on every market page surfaces these first, with the percentage gap from the typical range shown per listing.
- Which listings are Demand-Verified in Seymour, IN?
- A listing is Demand-Verified when the matched sold cohort of similar vehicles is moving faster than its market baseline, the cohort meets minimum-sample and freshness requirements, and this specific listing has not aged beyond the cohort's typical selling window. It is sell-through evidence about demand, and is separate from OAV's price-to-market verdict.
- Which SUVs are undervalued compared with comparable listings in Seymour, IN?
- OAV's Price-to-Market analysis evaluates every eligible listing against similar SUVs in Seymour, IN, using year, make, model, geography, and available configuration attributes, with trim/configuration matching applied where sufficient comparable data supports it, and mileage used only as context that can withhold a verdict on extreme-mileage vehicles rather than adjust the comparable prices. Undervalued listings price below the typical comparable range and are surfaced as Great Deals.
Analysis coverage — Seymour, IN suv market
383 listings analyzed — top 24 shown. Withholding is a trust signal: 42% of the shown set was withheld from ranked recommendation due to thin comparables or incomplete data. Confident verdicts get more visual weight; withheld listings still appear so the inventory pool is auditable.
Best Overall SUV Value Picks in Seymour
The strongest SUVs in Seymour right now, ranked by a confidence-weighted blend of price-to-market, year, mileage, days-on-lot, and comparable depth — a separate multi-signal shortlist that does not change any vehicle's Price-to-Market verdict or OAV's best-priced ranking.
Badge shown as of this market snapshot. Open the vehicle page for the latest OAV verdict.
Cheapest Great SUV Deals in Seymour
These SUVs are identified as strong values based on how they are priced compared to similar vehicles. Listings labeled “Great Deal” are typically priced below the expected range for comparable vehicles.
Badge shown as of this market snapshot. Open the vehicle page for the latest OAV verdict.
2017 Ford Escape SE
Seymour, IN
Priced below typical range ($9,285–$13,429) for similar vehicles
Based on 35 similar SUVs in Seymour
2023 GMC Terrain SLE
Seymour, IN
Priced below typical range ($22,608–$25,793) for similar vehicles
Based on 21 similar SUVs in Seymour
2025 Jeep Compass Limited
Seymour, IN
Priced below typical range ($23,668–$27,995) for similar vehicles
Based on 39 similar SUVs in Seymour
2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Altitude
Seymour, IN
Priced below typical range ($29,406–$35,239) for similar vehicles
Based on 31 similar SUVs in Seymour
2023 Ford Explorer XLT
Seymour, IN
Priced below typical range ($27,900–$37,468) for similar vehicles
Based on 92 similar SUVs in Seymour
All SUVs in Seymour
24 listings shown · Each rated by OAV's pricing intelligence
2013 Ford Escape SEL
Seymour, IN
Comparison: 8 similar vehicles
Seymour, IN
2017 Ford Escape SE
Seymour, IN
Market: $9,285 – $13,429
Comparison: 35 similar vehicles
Competitively priced ~33% below the typical range compared to similar vehicles · 67 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Seymour, IN
2016 Chevrolet Traverse 2LT
Seymour, IN
Comparison: 7 similar vehicles
Seymour, IN
2017 Ford Explorer Sport
Seymour, IN
Comparison: 7 similar vehicles
Seymour, IN
2020 Jeep Compass Latitude
Seymour, IN
Comparison: 3 similar vehicles
Seymour, IN
2018 Ford Expedition Limited
Seymour, IN
Comparison: 7 similar vehicles
Seymour, IN
2020 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited Sport S
Seymour, IN
Comparison: 6 similar vehicles
Seymour, IN
2019 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited Sahara
Seymour, IN
Comparison: 7 similar vehicles
Seymour, IN
2023 GMC Terrain SLE
Seymour, IN
Market: $22,608 – $25,793
Comparison: 21 similar vehicles
Competitively priced ~5% below the typical range compared to similar vehicles · 84 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Seymour, IN
2025 Jeep Compass Limited
Seymour, IN
Market: $23,668 – $27,995
Comparison: 39 similar vehicles
Competitively priced ~3% below the typical range compared to similar vehicles · 50 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Seymour, IN
2024 Buick Envision Preferred
Seymour, IN
Comparison: 4 similar vehicles
Seymour, IN
2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Altitude
Seymour, IN
Market: $29,406 – $35,239
Comparison: 31 similar vehicles
Competitively priced ~15% below the typical range compared to similar vehicles · 76 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Seymour, IN
2023 Ford Explorer XLT
Seymour, IN
Market: $27,900 – $37,468
Comparison: 92 similar vehicles
Competitively priced ~10% below the typical range compared to similar vehicles · 162 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Seymour, IN
2024 Cadillac XT4 Premium Luxury
Seymour, IN
Comparison: 3 similar vehicles
Seymour, IN
2022 Kia Sorento X-Line EX
Seymour, IN
Comparison: 5 similar vehicles
Seymour, IN
2025 Jeep Compass Trailhawk
Seymour, IN
Market: $22,500 – $26,730
Comparison: 15 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — priced near the comparable range, but not far enough below it to qualify as a Great Deal · 76 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Seymour, IN
2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee 80th Edition
Seymour, IN
Market: $22,959 – $28,239
Comparison: 15 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — priced near the comparable range, but not far enough below it to qualify as a Great Deal · 57 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Seymour, IN
2025 Chevrolet Blazer 2LT
Seymour, IN
Market: $23,643 – $29,995
Comparison: 40 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — priced near the comparable range, but not far enough below it to qualify as a Great Deal · 76 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Seymour, IN
2023 Buick Envision Essence
Seymour, IN
Market: $26,945 – $32,995
Comparison: 29 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — priced near the comparable range, but not far enough below it to qualify as a Great Deal · 67 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Seymour, IN
2024 Buick Envista Avenir
Seymour, IN
Market: $27,555 – $29,412
Comparison: 14 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — priced near the comparable range, but not far enough below it to qualify as a Great Deal · 13 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Seymour, IN
2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited
Seymour, IN
Market: $28,399 – $34,506
Comparison: 25 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — priced near the comparable range, but not far enough below it to qualify as a Great Deal · 148 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
Seymour, IN
2016 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited Sport S
Seymour, IN
Comparison: 10 similar vehicles
Seymour, IN
2013 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited Sahara
Seymour, IN
Comparison: 10 similar vehicles
Seymour, IN
2022 Ford Escape SEL
Seymour, IN
Comparison: 24 similar vehicles
Seymour, IN
Explore more markets
Other vehicle types in Seymour