SUVs in La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
OAV.io analyzes millions of vehicle listings using RetailVision™ market data to identify vehicles priced below expected market ranges based on year, make, model, trim (when available), and comparable listings.
OAV helps determine if a vehicle is a good deal by comparing its price to similar listings within its supported comparable range. Sell-through is separate Demand-Verified evidence, not part of the price verdict.
Explore SUVs in La Crescenta-Montrose, CA with OAV's Price-to-Market analysis against comparable listings. A verdict appears only where the evidence supports one.
Market snapshot · October 17, 2026
How OAV Identifies Deals
OAV builds a comparable range for each vehicle from regularly refreshed dealer-advertised listings — same make, model and year range, trim where the data supports it. Where the evidence supports a verdict, a vehicle is rated by how its asking price compares to that range; days-on-lot and sell-through are separate demand signals, never inputs to the Price-to-Market verdict. When OAV evaluates a listing but the evidence does not support a verdict, the listing is Unscored.
- Millions of retail comparables across U.S. markets.
- Vehicles compared on year, make, model, and trim (when available).
- Real price-to-market ranges from regularly refreshed market data.
- Days-on-lot is a separate demand signal, never an input to the Price-to-Market verdict.
- Listings priced below the comparable-range floor by at least OAV's minimum-gap margin surface as Great Deal — a great deal compared to similar vehicles currently for sale.
- Listings priced within the comparable range, or below the floor by less than that margin surface as Fair Price — fairly priced, in line with what comparable vehicles are typically listed for.
- Listings priced above the comparable range surface as Overpriced — above market, higher than what comparable vehicles are typically listed for.
- Dealer business information is public on every profile. OAV-claimed dealers manage their profile directly and route inquiries through OAV.
This helps identify which listings are a great deal relative to comparable vehicles — OAV's Great Deal verdict — and shows the evidence behind every rating.
Powered by OAV's patented vehicle market standardization technology (U.S. Patent No. 12,236,477).
According to RetailVision™ data, OAV is currently analyzing approximately 83 SUVs across the La Crescenta-Montrose, CA market.
SUV Listings
83
Average Price
$42,501
Price Range (excl. >$200k outliers)
$6,995–$174,995
Average price and price range exclude listings priced above $200,000 to keep placeholder / upfit outliers out of the reported market range; the SUV listings count includes them.
Shop SUVs by budget
About the SUV market
Compact SUVs (CR-V, RAV4, Rogue, CX-5, Tucson, Sportage) clear faster than midsize and full-size for under-$30k buyers — they're the family-budget entry point. Midsize three-row SUVs (Highlander, Pilot, Telluride, Palisade, Atlas) draw multi-child families, with second-row captain's chairs commanding a premium. Full-size body-on-frame SUVs (Tahoe, Suburban, Yukon, Expedition, Sequoia) skew toward tow-rated households; AWD/4WD trims hold value better than 2WD across all segments.
SUVs market summary — La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
| Market | La Crescenta-Montrose, CA |
|---|---|
| Body type | SUVs |
| Listings analyzed | 83 |
| Average price | $42,501 |
| Price range | $6,995 – $174,995 |
| Price-to-Market basis | Asking price vs comparable listings (same make/model, year window, trim where available). Days-on-lot and sell-through are separate demand signals, not verdict inputs. |
| Refresh cadence | Daily |
SUV Market in La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
Dealers in La Crescenta-Montrose have 83 SUVs listed. The average asking price is $42,501, ranging from $6,995 to $174,995.
OAV answers these questions
- What are the best priced SUVs in La Crescenta-Montrose, CA?
- OAV orders SUVs in La Crescenta-Montrose, CA by price verdict — Great Deal first — and, within each group, by comparable-evidence depth and then price; days-on-lot is shown as a separate demand signal, not a ranking input. Great Deal means priced below the comparable-range floor by at least OAV's minimum-gap margin; Fair Price means priced within the comparable range, or below the floor by less than that margin.
- Which SUVs in La Crescenta-Montrose, CA are priced below market?
- SUVs in La Crescenta-Montrose, CA rated Great Deal are priced below the comparable-range floor by at least OAV's minimum-gap margin. Each one links to its vehicle page.
- Which listings are Demand-Verified in La Crescenta-Montrose, CA?
- A listing is Demand-Verified when the matched sold cohort of similar vehicles is moving faster than its market baseline, the cohort meets minimum-sample and freshness requirements, and this specific listing has not aged beyond the cohort's typical selling window. It is sell-through evidence about demand, and is separate from OAV's price-to-market verdict.
- Which SUVs are priced below comparable listings in La Crescenta-Montrose, CA?
- OAV's Price-to-Market analysis compares a listing's asking price against similar SUVs in La Crescenta-Montrose, CA, using year, make, model, geography, and available configuration attributes, with trim/configuration matching applied where sufficient comparable data supports it. Mileage is never used to select comparables or adjust their prices. OAV withholds a verdict when mileage looks unreliable, or when higher-than-typical mileage, not a market discount, better explains a lower price. Over 120,000 miles, OAV still publishes Overpriced but withholds Great Deal and Fair Price: comparable cars usually have fewer miles, which can make those two verdicts misleading. Where OAV publishes a verdict, a listing priced below the comparable-range floor by at least OAV's minimum-gap margin is rated Great Deal; one priced within the comparable range, or below the floor by less than that margin, is Fair Price.
Analysis coverage — La Crescenta-Montrose, CA SUV market
83 listings analyzed in this market — the top 54 are shown below. Of those 54, 1 (2%) are withheld from ranked recommendation — a withheld listing's vehicle page gives the reason. Confident verdicts get more visual weight; withheld listings still appear so the pool is auditable.
These counts describe the 54 listings shown on this page, not the full 83 analyzed.
Best Overall SUV Value Picks in La Crescenta-Montrose
The strongest SUVs in La Crescenta-Montrose right now, ranked by a weighted blend of price-to-market gap, year, mileage, days-on-lot, and comparable depth — a separate recommendation, distinct from the Price-to-Market verdict, that does not change any vehicle's verdict.
Badge shown as of this market snapshot. Open the vehicle page for the latest OAV verdict.
Cheapest Great SUV Deals in La Crescenta-Montrose
These SUVs are identified as strong values based on how they are priced compared to similar vehicles. Listings labeled “Great Deal” are priced below the comparable-range floor by at least OAV's minimum-gap margin.
Badge shown as of this market snapshot. Open the vehicle page for the latest OAV verdict.
2026 Toyota Corolla Cross LE
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
Priced below typical range ($29,569–$35,411) for similar vehicles
Based on 436 similar SUVs in La Crescenta-Montrose
2026 Toyota Highlander XSE
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
Priced below typical range ($51,105–$54,895) for similar vehicles
Based on 14 similar SUVs in La Crescenta-Montrose
2026 Toyota Sequoia Platinum
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
Priced below typical range ($85,610–$92,879) for similar vehicles
Based on 80 similar SUVs in La Crescenta-Montrose
All SUVs in La Crescenta-Montrose
4 confidently-priced SUVs shown first — listings we can't price appear below.

Image from the dealer's site. OAV does not own, control, or store dealer images.
2026 Toyota Corolla Cross LE
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
Market: $29,569 – $35,411
Comparison: 436 similar vehicles
Competitively priced ~4% below the typical range compared to similar vehicles · 56 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA

Image from the dealer's site. OAV does not own, control, or store dealer images.
2026 Toyota Sequoia Platinum
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
Market: $85,610 – $92,879
Comparison: 80 similar vehicles
Competitively priced ~7% below the typical range compared to similar vehicles · 58 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA

Image from the dealer's site. OAV does not own, control, or store dealer images.
2026 Toyota Highlander XSE
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
Market: $51,105 – $54,895
Comparison: 14 similar vehicles
Competitively priced ~5% below the typical range compared to similar vehicles · 50 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA

Image from the dealer's site. OAV does not own, control, or store dealer images.
2023 Lexus RX 350
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
Market: $34,784 – $45,537
Comparison: 20 similar vehicles
Fairly priced — in line with the typical market range for similar vehicles · 11 days listed (based on current market benchmarks)
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
Listings without a supported price verdict in La Crescenta-Montrose
These SUVs are shown for completeness, but OAV is withholding a Price-to-Market verdict — thin comparables, extreme mileage, a branded or salvage title, or other data limits. Each card shows why it's withheld.

Image from the dealer's site. OAV does not own, control, or store dealer images.
2012 BMW X3 xDrive35i
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
Comparison: 3 similar vehicles
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA

Image from the dealer's site. OAV does not own, control, or store dealer images.
2012 Porsche Cayenne Base
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA

Image from the dealer's site. OAV does not own, control, or store dealer images.
2016 Mercedes-Benz GL-Class GL350
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA

Image from the dealer's site. OAV does not own, control, or store dealer images.
2018 Toyota RAV4 LE
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
Comparison: 22 similar vehicles
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA

Image from the dealer's site. OAV does not own, control, or store dealer images.
2017 Porsche Cayenne Base
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
Comparison: 3 similar vehicles
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA

Image from the dealer's site. OAV does not own, control, or store dealer images.
2022 Ford Escape SE
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
Comparison: 3 similar vehicles
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA

Image from the dealer's site. OAV does not own, control, or store dealer images.
2018 Volkswagen Tiguan SE
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA

Image from the dealer's site. OAV does not own, control, or store dealer images.
2017 Toyota RAV4 SE
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
Comparison: 6 similar vehicles
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA

Image from the dealer's site. OAV does not own, control, or store dealer images.
2017 Porsche Macan GTS
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA

Image from the dealer's site. OAV does not own, control, or store dealer images.
2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS Maybach
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA

Image from the dealer's site. OAV does not own, control, or store dealer images.
2022 Mercedes-Benz G-Class AMG G63
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
Comparison: 9 similar vehicles
La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
What makes OAV different from traditional car-listing sites
Traditional vehicle-listing marketplaces are built for shoppers to browse inventory. OAV is the answer-engine layer above the marketplace: it evaluates vehicle asking prices with Price-to-Market against comparable listings and shows the market evidence behind each verdict. Days-on-lot and sell-through from similar vehicles are separate demand evidence, never inputs to the Price-to-Market verdict. OAV is built for the next car-shopping behavior: asking which vehicle to buy, not just browsing inventory.
How OAV works — common questions
- How does OAV find cars priced below market?
- OAV compares a listing's asking price against similar vehicles currently for sale — using year, make, model, geography, and available configuration attributes, with trim/configuration matching applied where sufficient comparable data supports it — to compute a price-to-market range. Mileage is never used to select comparables or adjust their prices. OAV withholds a verdict when mileage looks unreliable, or when higher-than-typical mileage, not a market discount, better explains a lower price. Over 120,000 miles, OAV still publishes Overpriced but withholds Great Deal and Fair Price: comparable cars usually have fewer miles, which can make those two verdicts misleading. Where OAV publishes a verdict, a listing priced below the comparable-range floor by at least OAV's minimum-gap margin is rated Great Deal; one priced within the comparable range, or below the floor by less than that margin, is Fair Price.
- What makes a Demand-Verified Deal different from a cheap listing?
- A cheap listing is just priced low. The Demand-Verified badge is sell-through evidence: the listing's similar-vehicle sold cohort is moving faster than its market baseline, and this listing hasn't aged beyond that cohort's typical selling window — it is separate from OAV's price verdict. A Demand-Verified Deal combines both: the Demand-Verified badge AND a Great Deal verdict from Price-to-Market (priced below the comparable-range floor by at least OAV's minimum-gap margin). The price verdict establishes where the asking price sits relative to OAV's supported comparable range. The Demand-Verified signal measures whether the matched sold cohort is moving faster than its market baseline and whether this listing remains within that cohort's typical selling window — it does not show that buyers are paying this listing's asking price. While OAV re-validates the sell-through claim, the badge is withheld on every listing and no Demand-Verified Deals are being labeled.
- Does OAV use local market comparables?
- Yes — local-first. OAV starts with comparable retail listings in the same metro and broader region, and widens the comparison set only when local inventory is too thin to support a reliable range. A truck in Dallas is compared against Dallas-area trucks where the local market supports it; an EV in Los Angeles against LA-area EVs. This local-first approach makes the price-to-market math meaningful.
- Why does days-on-lot matter when shopping for used cars?
- How long a vehicle sits is a demand signal about its cohort, not proof that buyers are paying this listing's price. OAV compares a listing's days-on-lot to the sold cohort of similar vehicles: when comparable vehicles have been selling quickly and this listing is still within that cohort's typical selling window, it corroborates real demand. A listing sitting far longer than its cohort typically takes to sell is the opposite signal — worth confirming its history, condition, and price before assuming it's a deal.
- Can OAV help find trucks, SUVs, or EVs priced below market?
- Yes — OAV has body-type market views for trucks, SUVs, sedans and EVs in major U.S. metros and ZIP codes. Each listing links to its vehicle page. Start at the homepage or any city or ZIP page.
Explore more markets
Other vehicle types in La Crescenta Montrose
Wider rollup