Best used SUVs in New Castle, DE
used · SUVs · in New Castle, DE · observed 2026-10-15
As of 2026-10-15, there are 1,167 used suv in New Castle, DE, observed 2026-10-15. Median asking price $23,500. Best-supported: 2023 Subaru Ascent Limited at $17,899, a Great Deal — $7,591 below the comparable midpoint (n=69).
Market snapshot
- Matching
- 1,167
- Median price
- $23,500
- Price range
- $3,800–$95,990
- Verdict-backed
- 35 of 1167
Best-supported used deals
Ranked by Price-to-Market: grouped by verdict — Great Deal first, then Fair Price, then Overpriced — and within each group ordered by how far the asking price sits below the midpoint of its comparable range, then by price. Listings with a long time on lot or an implausible discount are demoted within their group and flagged for verification; high-mileage listings are shown separately.
- Miles:
- 124,858
- Below market:
- $7,591
- Comparables:
- n=69
- Days listed:
- 121
2023 Subaru Ascent Limited is $7,591 below the comparable midpoint (n=69 comparables) — the strongest supported price-to-market value here.
- Miles:
- 164,116
- Below market:
- $5,283
- Comparables:
- n=10
- Days listed:
- 8
2017 Jeep Cherokee Latitude is $5,283 below the comparable midpoint (n=10 comparables).
- Miles:
- 106,663
- Below market:
- $5,265
- Comparables:
- n=15
- Days listed:
- 15
2018 Buick Enclave Essence is $5,265 below the comparable midpoint (n=15 comparables).
- Miles:
- 88,231
- Below market:
- $5,199
- Comparables:
- n=17
- Days listed:
- 15
2017 Jeep Wrangler Sport S is $5,199 below the comparable midpoint (n=17 comparables).
- Miles:
- 134,667
- Below market:
- $4,747
- Comparables:
- n=14
- Days listed:
- 4
2019 Nissan Rogue S is $4,747 below the comparable midpoint (n=14 comparables).
- Miles:
- 79,158
- Below market:
- $4,445
- Comparables:
- n=34
- Days listed:
- 116
2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Limited is $4,445 below the comparable midpoint (n=34 comparables).
- Miles:
- 133,525
- Below market:
- $4,142
- Comparables:
- n=45
- Days listed:
- 7
2015 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited Sahara is $4,142 below the comparable midpoint (n=45 comparables).
- Miles:
- 96,626
- Below market:
- $4,000
- Comparables:
- n=14
- Days listed:
- 104
2021 Jeep Cherokee Limited is $4,000 below the comparable midpoint (n=14 comparables).
- Miles:
- 6,047
- Below market:
- $3,899
- Comparables:
- n=16
- Days listed:
- 5
2026 Honda HR-V LX is $3,899 below the comparable midpoint (n=16 comparables). Near-new — evaluated against used comparables; new-car pricing may differ.
- Miles:
- 112,479
- Below market:
- $3,833
- Comparables:
- n=18
- Days listed:
- 19
2020 Lincoln Aviator Reserve is $3,833 below the comparable midpoint (n=18 comparables).
- Miles:
- 122,756
- Below market:
- $3,803
- Comparables:
- n=27
- Days listed:
- 21
2018 Hyundai Tucson SEL is $3,803 below the comparable midpoint (n=27 comparables).
- Miles:
- 24,751
- Below market:
- $3,789
- Comparables:
- n=12
- Days listed:
- 36
2023 Buick Envision Essence is $3,789 below the comparable midpoint (n=12 comparables).
- Miles:
- 136,167
- Below market:
- $3,509
- Comparables:
- n=10
- Days listed:
- 7
2016 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited is $3,509 below the comparable midpoint (n=10 comparables).
- Miles:
- 120,206
- Below market:
- $3,498
- Comparables:
- n=32
- Days listed:
- 16
2016 Honda CR-V EX-L is $3,498 below the comparable midpoint (n=32 comparables).
- Miles:
- 98,245
- Below market:
- $3,453
- Comparables:
- n=28
- Days listed:
- 35
2019 Jeep Cherokee Limited is $3,453 below the comparable midpoint (n=28 comparables).
- Miles:
- 79,475
- Below market:
- $3,242
- Comparables:
- n=11
- Days listed:
- 55
2020 Buick Encore Preferred is $3,242 below the comparable midpoint (n=11 comparables).
- Miles:
- 95,578
- Below market:
- $2,842
- Comparables:
- n=12
- Days listed:
- 102
2020 Acura RDX Technology Package is $2,842 below the comparable midpoint (n=12 comparables).
- Miles:
- 152,479
- Below market:
- $2,447
- Comparables:
- n=10
- Days listed:
- 18
2013 Nissan JUKE SL is $2,447 below the comparable midpoint (n=10 comparables).
- Miles:
- 30,870
- Below market:
- $2,347
- Comparables:
- n=10
- Days listed:
- 123
2021 Jeep Renegade Latitude is $2,347 below the comparable midpoint (n=10 comparables).
- Miles:
- 36,167
- Below market:
- $2,218
- Comparables:
- n=28
- Days listed:
- 47
2020 Honda CR-V LX is $2,218 below the comparable midpoint (n=28 comparables).
- Miles:
- 3,370
- Below market:
- $2,202
- Comparables:
- n=33
- Days listed:
- 40
2026 Nissan KICKS S is $2,202 below the comparable midpoint (n=33 comparables). Near-new — evaluated against used comparables; new-car pricing may differ.
- Miles:
- 49,502
- Below market:
- $1,992
- Comparables:
- n=18
- Days listed:
- 39
2022 Jeep Compass Latitude is $1,992 below the comparable midpoint (n=18 comparables).
- Miles:
- 24,460
- Below market:
- $1,906
- Comparables:
- n=19
- Days listed:
- 62
2023 Chevrolet Equinox LT is $1,906 below the comparable midpoint (n=19 comparables).
- Miles:
- 35,637
- Below market:
- $1,749
- Comparables:
- n=24
- Days listed:
- 54
2023 Mazda CX-5 S Preferred package is $1,749 below the comparable midpoint (n=24 comparables).
- Miles:
- 17,747
- Below market:
- $1,439
- Comparables:
- n=17
- Days listed:
- 7
2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV LT is $1,439 below the comparable midpoint (n=17 comparables).
- Miles:
- 9,798
- Below market:
- $1,433
- Comparables:
- n=10
- Days listed:
- 39
2025 Hyundai Kona SEL Convenience is $1,433 below the comparable midpoint (n=10 comparables). Near-new — evaluated against used comparables; new-car pricing may differ.
- Miles:
- 96,840
- Below market:
- $1,144
- Comparables:
- n=18
- Days listed:
- 15
2018 Hyundai Santa Fe Sport 2.0T Ultimate is $1,144 below the comparable midpoint (n=18 comparables).
- Miles:
- 19,441
- Below market:
- $1,004
- Comparables:
- n=14
- Days listed:
- 14
2024 Volkswagen Taos S is $1,004 below the comparable midpoint (n=14 comparables).
- Miles:
- 5,684
- Below market:
- $786
- Comparables:
- n=28
- Days listed:
- 91
2025 Nissan Kicks SV AWD is $786 below the comparable midpoint (n=28 comparables). Near-new — evaluated against used comparables; new-car pricing may differ.
- Miles:
- 900
- Below market:
- $694
- Comparables:
- n=11
- Days listed:
- 74
2026 Buick Envista Preferred is $694 below the comparable midpoint (n=11 comparables). Near-new — evaluated against used comparables; new-car pricing may differ.
- Miles:
- 145,983
- Below market:
- $5,249
- Comparables:
- n=19
- Days listed:
- 9
2013 Nissan Murano SL is $5,249 below the comparable midpoint (n=19 comparables). ⚠ Verify — an unusually steep discount; this discount may not reflect real value.
- Miles:
- 116,123
- Below market:
- $3,095
- Comparables:
- n=16
- Days listed:
- 61
2007 Dodge Nitro SLT is $3,095 below the comparable midpoint (n=16 comparables). ⚠ Verify — an unusually steep discount; this discount may not reflect real value.
- Miles:
- 53,109
- Below market:
- $2,504
- Comparables:
- n=13
- Days listed:
- 195
2023 Kia Sportage X-Line is $2,504 below the comparable midpoint (n=13 comparables). ⚠ Verify — 195 days listed; this discount may not reflect real value.
- Miles:
- 56,662
- Below market:
- $2,157
- Comparables:
- n=14
- Days listed:
- 190
2020 Honda CR-V EX-L is $2,157 below the comparable midpoint (n=14 comparables). ⚠ Verify — 190 days listed; this discount may not reflect real value.
- Miles:
- 74,450
- Below market:
- $990
- Comparables:
- n=13
- Days listed:
- 194
2019 Nissan Armada Platinum is $990 below the comparable midpoint (n=13 comparables). ⚠ Verify — 194 days listed; this discount may not reflect real value.
High mileage
These match your search and are shown in full, but are not counted as supported deals: their low price mainly reflects high mileage, not a market discount — so OAV withholds the deal verdict rather than overstate it.
- Miles:
- 126,238
- Typical for segment:
- ~48,888 mi
- Comparables:
- n=16
- Days listed:
- 56
2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo X — High mileage (126,238 mi vs ~48,888 typical for similar suv). Shown for transparency but not ranked as a supported deal: its low price mainly reflects the odometer, not a market discount.
- Miles:
- 146,007
- Typical for segment:
- ~48,888 mi
- Comparables:
- n=58
- Days listed:
- 63
2022 Ford Explorer XLT — High mileage (146,007 mi vs ~48,888 typical for similar suv). Shown for transparency but not ranked as a supported deal: its low price mainly reflects the odometer, not a market discount.
- Miles:
- 124,628
- Typical for segment:
- ~48,888 mi
- Comparables:
- n=12
- Days listed:
- 17
2023 Kia Sportage EX — High mileage (124,628 mi vs ~48,888 typical for similar suv). Shown for transparency but not ranked as a supported deal: its low price mainly reflects the odometer, not a market discount.
- Miles:
- 101,038
- Typical for segment:
- ~48,888 mi
- Comparables:
- n=53
- Days listed:
- 53
2022 Hyundai Tucson SEL — High mileage (101,038 mi vs ~48,888 typical for similar suv). Shown for transparency but not ranked as a supported deal: its low price mainly reflects the odometer, not a market discount.
- Miles:
- 107,983
- Typical for segment:
- ~48,888 mi
- Comparables:
- n=14
- Days listed:
- 31
2021 Volkswagen Atlas SE w/Tech — High mileage (107,983 mi vs ~48,888 typical for similar suv). Shown for transparency but not ranked as a supported deal: its low price mainly reflects the odometer, not a market discount.
- Miles:
- 99,218
- Typical for segment:
- ~48,888 mi
- Comparables:
- n=33
- Days listed:
- 53
2023 Chevrolet TrailBlazer LT — High mileage (99,218 mi vs ~48,888 typical for similar suv). Shown for transparency but not ranked as a supported deal: its low price mainly reflects the odometer, not a market discount.
- Miles:
- 140,663
- Typical for segment:
- ~48,888 mi
- Comparables:
- n=16
- Days listed:
- 7
2022 Kia Telluride LX — High mileage (140,663 mi vs ~48,888 typical for similar suv). Shown for transparency but not ranked as a supported deal: its low price mainly reflects the odometer, not a market discount.
- Miles:
- 34,496
- Typical for segment:
- ~20,161 mi
- Comparables:
- n=15
- Days listed:
- 54
2024 Jeep Compass Limited — High mileage (34,496 mi vs ~20,161 typical for similar suv). Shown for transparency but not ranked as a supported deal: its low price mainly reflects the odometer, not a market discount.
- Miles:
- 77,901
- Typical for segment:
- ~48,888 mi
- Comparables:
- n=22
- Days listed:
- 110
2022 Honda CR-V EX — High mileage (77,901 mi vs ~48,888 typical for similar suv). Shown for transparency but not ranked as a supported deal: its low price mainly reflects the odometer, not a market discount.
- Miles:
- 101,762
- Typical for segment:
- ~48,888 mi
- Comparables:
- n=67
- Days listed:
- 75
2021 Toyota Highlander XSE — High mileage (101,762 mi vs ~48,888 typical for similar suv). Shown for transparency but not ranked as a supported deal: its low price mainly reflects the odometer, not a market discount.
- Miles:
- 36,102
- Typical for segment:
- ~20,161 mi
- Comparables:
- n=32
- Days listed:
- 69
2024 Ford Bronco Sport Big Bend — High mileage (36,102 mi vs ~20,161 typical for similar suv). Shown for transparency but not ranked as a supported deal: its low price mainly reflects the odometer, not a market discount.
- Miles:
- 88,113
- Typical for segment:
- ~48,888 mi
- Comparables:
- n=13
- Days listed:
- 18
2022 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited Sahara — High mileage (88,113 mi vs ~48,888 typical for similar suv). Shown for transparency but not ranked as a supported deal: its low price mainly reflects the odometer, not a market discount.
Other matching listings
These match your search but lacked enough comparables for an OAV price verdict — so they are not ranked as deals.
How OAV ranks these: used vehicles are ranked by price-to-market — how far each price sits below the comparable range for similar vehicles. Objective: best-supported deal. A verdict is shown only when enough comparables exist; otherwise the vehicle is left unscored, and anomalous listings are demoted and flagged for verification. OAV does not currently verify title status — confirm the title and a vehicle-history report before purchase.
Snapshot oav-2026-10-15-de-new-castle-used-suv-any-collection-answer-v1 · methodology collection-answer-v1. Dealers may pay for analytics access, never for a verdict, ranking, or inclusion.